PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

This page is used to inform website visitors regarding Yoga with Belle’s policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information when you choose to use our services. By using this website and choosing to use our services, you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this policy If you object to the collection, sharing and use of your personal data, we may be unable to provide you with our services.

 

We take your privacy seriously and we comply with our legal obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’). This Policy applies to anyone who uses our website and provides personal information to us.  In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to Yoga with Belle.

 

Personal data is any information about you. This privacy policy explains what personal data is and how we use any personal data we collect about you when you become a client of Yoga with Belle.

 

What is personal data?

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as name, age, address, date of birth, gender and contact details and special categories such as health and wellbeing. All data provided to us is held securely. It is up to you to ensure we are kept and up-to-date with any changes.

 

What data do we collect?

We collect information about you when you express the wish to become a client of Yoga with Belle. A certain amount of personal data is collected by the teacher prior to class. Before you join your first class, course, workshop or event, you will be asked to fill in a health questionnaire, which is to be returned beforehand. This is a mandatory requirement for insurance purposes. In this form, you will also express your preferred way of communication (email, phone, post) between you and Yoga with Belle.

 

All information is securely stored and backed up and is only shared with a cover teacher if need be.

 

We also collect information when you voluntarily provide feedback or subscribe to our newsletter for upcoming yoga or somatics classes or events. All information is kept confidential.

 

How do we use the data?

Classes and Events: This information is used to register you for classes, courses or events, and process payments. We also keep a record of your attendance and liaise with you for last-minute updates & enquiries.

 

Marketing Information: With your consent, we may use the information to keep you updated with forthcoming classes, workshops or events that may be of interest to you. If you would like us to remove your information from our database, or if you no longer wish to receive information about our services, you may notify us by email YogawithBelletw@gmail.com

 

Phone Information:

Your telephone number you provided on the health form will only ever be used by the teacher for matters that personally relate to you, for example to inform you if there is a problem, like running late or need to cancel/re-arrange class, or perhaps if you have left something in class.

 

Emergency Contact:

Emergency Contact information is collected solely for use in an emergency, should Yoga with Belle need to contact your next of kin or give this information to the emergency services. This is the only data that would be shared with a third party, and only in the context of an emergency.

 

Who do we share your personal data with?

Yoga with Belle will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside apart from the software companies required to process the communication. This information is used exclusively for the communication between you and Yoga with Belle.

 

Legal obligation of Information Release

Yoga with Belle will release information that is required to be release by Law or Court Order.  We will ensure that we only release the information that is required.

 

Data retention

All information is kept confidential and retained only by Yoga with Belle, when you attend classes, workshops and events. The retaining of data is necessary where required for contractual, legal or regulatory purposes.

 

Security

We value your trust in providing us with personal data, and whilst we take all necessary precautions to protect your information, please remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We will not be liable for any breach of security unless we have been proved negligent.

 

Access to your information and correction

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email YogawithBelletw@gmail.com . As mandated by law, I will not charge a fee to process these requests, however, if your request is considered to be repetitive, wholly unfounded and/or excessive, I am entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee.

 

Cookies & Log Data

Website usage information is collected using cookies. The information collected from the website is used to improve the services we offer to our clients Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information e.g. how long visitors stay on our website. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

 

Other log information your browser sends us may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser version.

 

YogawithBelle uses Cookies to anonymously understand how our visitors use our website in order to improve the user’s experience. Please be assured that no personal information is gathered about you – we are only interested in how you use our website so we can make it a better experience for you.

 

For further information visit www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Other websites

This privacy policy only applies to the Yoga with Belle website. Any other websites which may be linked to our website are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours. It is always advisable to check their own private policies. Yoga with Belle has no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

 

Your Rights

  1. The right to be informed

  2. The right of access

  3. The right to rectification

  4. The right to erasure

  5. The right to restrict processing

  6. The right to data portability

  7. The right to object

  8. Rights related to automated decision making and profiling

 

Complaints

If you have any issues, concerns or complaints in the way in which Yoga with Belle handles your personal data, please contact YogawithBelletw@gmail.com If you have had no response within 30 days, you also have the right to contact the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, via its website which is https://ico.org.uk/concerns/or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

 

Contact Me

If you have any questions or suggestions about my Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us by email YogawithBelletw@gmail.com

 

This document was last updated on 02 July 2020

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

Yoga & Somatics in and around Tunbridge Wells

2020 | YOGA WITH BELLE | All rights reserved | Designed by Becci Andrews Design